Earlier this year, the Nelly Berman School of Music held its “Celebration of the Arts” Music Competition, offering young music students the chance to work to prepare a piece at a high level, perform in front of a camera, get thoughtfully written feedback.

Though our winners’ concerts, originally to be held at West Chester University on Sunday, March 15th, were canceled due to COVID-19, we are, in the words of school director Elena Berman, “making lemonade out of lemons” and presenting our competitors’ wonderful audition tapes in a virtual concert series!

The West Chester University concerts were originally part of a large fundraising effort, and your donation at this time would be greatly appreciated! Our suggested donation for these virtual concert experiences is $15 and can be made via Paypal at https://nbsmusic.com/support/.

Thank you to all of our donors (since September 2019):

  • Friends ($10 – $299):
  • Frank Friedman
  • Drs. Michael & Jan Gliatto
  • Maria Iavarone
  • Vadim & Victoria Kavalerov
  • the Lee Family
  • the Neff Family, Rebecca Newman
  • Michael & Marina Ratner
  • the Skawinski Family
  • Eugene Smolyak & Maya Sterkina
  • Katherine Zhou
  • Supporters: ($300-$499):
  • Robert A. Cantor
  • Benjamin & Hazel Sun
  • Romantics: ($500-$999):
  • Jeffrey & Dominique Reiff
  • William Gu & Helen Xing
  • Virtuosos ($1000-$5000):
  • Elaine Kligerman
  • Marta Rozans
  • Drs. Robert & Andrea Solomon

“Celebration of the Arts” Gala Concert Virtual Concert Playlist
  • Erica Clarke, piano (Platinum & Grand Prix 1st Place Winner) – Impromptu Op. 90 No. 4 by F. Schubert
  • Andrew Li, voice (Gold & First Place – Voice Winner) – “You Will Be Found” from Dear Evan Hansen
  • Ben Roses, violin (Platinum & 1st Place – Strings Winner) – “Czardas” by V. Monti
  • Sophia Ma, harpsichord (Platinum & Grand Prix 3rd Place Winner – Aria K. 32 by D. Scarlatti
  • George Zhang, piano (Platinum Winner) – Sonata Op. 49 No. 1 Mvt. I by L. Beethoven
  • Caleb Uy, piano (Platinum & Grand Prix 2nd Place Winner) – Impromptu No. 1 Op. 29 by F. Chopin
  • Kelly Lao, piano (featured performer) with Irina Rostomashvili, Irina Schuck, Jack Moore, and Elliot Mallard – Piano Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 by J.S. Bach
  • Miles Zhou, violin (Gold & 2nd Place – Strings Winner) – Violin Concerto Mvt. II by M. Bruch
  • Michael Zhou, piano (featured performer) – “A La Albeniz” by R. Shchedrin with the Pennsylvania Academy of Ballet
  • Conrad Silio, trumpet (Gold & 1st Place – Winds & Brass Winner) – “Andante et Allegro” by J. Ropartz
  • Torsten Fras, harpsichord (featured performer) with Irina Rostomashvili, Irina Schuck, Jack Moore, and Elliot Mallard – Concerto No. 6 for Harpsichord & Strings by D. Scarlatti
  • Billy Broker, piano (Gold Winner) – Barcarolle Op. 60 by F. Chopin
  • Andy Wu, piano (featured performer) – “Euphoria” Etude by A. Titov
  • Chris Jung, piano (featured performer) – Rhapsodie Espagnole by F. Liszt
“Celebration of the Arts” Gold Winners’ Virtual Concert Playlist
  • Miles Zhou, violin – Violin Concerto Mvt. II by M. Bruch
  • Ryan Zhang, piano – Variations on a Theme by Paganini by I. Berkovich
  • Anushka Chakraborty – Prelude in C minor BWV 999 by J.S. Bach
  • Apollo Murray – Lied ohne Worte Op. 109 by F. Mendelssohn
  • Joyce Chen, piano – Sonatina Op. 157 No. 4 Mvt. I by F. Spindler
  • Sophia Ma, piano – Seaside Suite by N. Faber
  • Andrew Li, voice – “You Will Be Found” from Dear Evan Hansen
  • Ava Bowman, piano – “Le Petit Negre” by C. Debussy
  • Eric Zhang, harpsichord – Invention 1, BWV 772 by J.S. Bach
  • Carissa Uy, piano – Mazurka in F-Sharp minor by C. Debussy
  • Eric Zhang, piano – Toccata Op. 60 No. 4 by D. Kabalevsky
  • Evan Lu, piano – Sonata in C Major Op. 2 No. 3 Mvt. I by L. Beethoven
  • Suri Ahn, violin – Hungarian Dance No. 5 by J. Brahms
  • Andrew Li, piano – To Spring Op. 43 No. 5 by E. Grieg
  • Wade Wu, piano – Prelude from English Suite No. 2 in A minor by J.S. Bach
  • Conrad Silio, trumpet – “Andante et Allegro” by J. Ropartz
  • Claire Yang, piano – Etude Op. 10 No. 9 by F. Chopin
  • Billy Broker, piano – Barcarolle Op. 60 by F. Chopin
  • Bridget Xu, piano – Etude Op. 25 No. 1 by F. Chopin
“Celebration of the Arts” Silver Winners’ Virtual Concert Playlist
  • Rachel Wang, harpsichord – Sarabande from G major Suite by E. Jacquet de La Guerre
  • Sophia Cui, piano – The Avalanche Op. 45 No. 2 by S. Heller
  • Carissa Uy, French horn – “Vocalise” by S. Rachmaninoff arr. Voxman
  • Raktim Basu, piano – Minuet from Partita in B-flat Major BWV 825 by J.S. Bach
  • Kylie Sun, flute – Presto by V. Kosenko
  • Luis Romano, violin – Musette by J.S. Bach
  • Ella Chen, piano – Sonata in C Major Mvt. I by M. Clementi
  • Steve Xie, piano – Italian Folk Song Op.39 No. 15 by P. Tchaikovsky
  • Eric He, piano – Minuet in D minor by L. Mozart
  • Benjamin Qu, piano – Manhattan, 1928 by R. Faber
  • Grace Lu, violin – Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Op. 13, 1st Mvt. by F. Seitz
  • Angela Piao – “Song without Words” Op 72 No 2 by F. Mendelssohn
  • Ryan Wen, piano – Sicilienne by R. Schumann
  • Danial Adibi, piano – Sonata Op. 22 No. 11 Mvt. I by L. Beethoven
  • Ian Hsu, clarinet – Minuet from the String Quintet Op. 11 No. 5 by L. Boccherini transcr. Simon
  • Daniel Lao, piano – Prelude in C Major Op. 12 by S. Prokofiev
  • Betti Pang, harpsichord – Sarabande in D minor by E. Jacquet de la Guerre
  • Edjia Daku, voice – ” Feed the Birds” from Mary Poppins
  • Rachel Lee, piano – Sonata Op. 2 No. 1 Mvt. I by L. Beethoven
  • Sasha Murray, piano – Suite Española – IV Cádiz Op. 47 by I Albéniz
  • Chloe Chen, piano – Song Without Words No. 2 By Mendelssohn; To Spring by E. Grieg
  • Bambi Tang, piano – Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23 by F. Chopin
“Celebration of the Arts” Bronze Winners’ Virtual Concert Playlist
  • Sophia Cui, cello – R. Schumann The Two Grenadiers
  • Claire Malbacho, piano – Steibelt Adagio
  • Timothy Chang, piano – M. Clementi Sonatina; E. Mac-Dowell Tarantella
  • Chris Qu, violin – N. Klauss Concerto C Major
  • Adalyn Cheng, piano – R. Schumann “The Wild Horseman”; F. BurgMuller “Ballade”
  • Zax Raj, piano – Chopin Polonaise in G minor (oeuvre posthume)
  • Evelyn Silio, violin – Rieding Rondo
  • Patrick Zhang, piano – Beethoven Sonatina in G Major, Ahn. 5
  • Sarah Mathew, piano – C. M. Weber Sonatina in C Major op.3 No.1 Mvt. I
  • Oviya Ignaci, piano – D. Shostakovich 24th Prelude
  • Celina Zhang, piano – E. Grieg Valse op. 38 No. 7; F. Schubert Valse Noble Op. 77 No. 9

For the full list of “Celebration of the Arts” Music Competition winners: please visit our competition winner announcement page!