Student Achievements

Nelly Berman School of Music students have won, placed, or were finalists at the following local, regional, national, and international music competitions:

  1. Ambler Symphony Orchestra Elmer & Louise Menges Scholarship – Ambler, PA
  2. American Protege Music Competition
  3. Bloomsburg University Young Classical Artists’ Competition
  4. Bucks County Symphony Orchestra Youth Concerto Competition
  5. Chicago International Music Competition
  6. Chopin International Piano Competition in Hartford, CT
  7. Crescendo Competition – New York City, NY
  8. Duquesne Young Artist National Concerto Competition – Pittsburgh, PA
  9. Episcopal Academy Dora Khayatt Music Prize
  10. Elite Music Competition – East Hanover, NJ
  11. The Flute Society of Greater Philadelphia’s Youth Artist Competition
  12. The Flute Society of Greater Philadelphia’s John & Helen Tomasone Memorial Young Artist Competition
  13. IV Gershwin International Music Competition, New York City, NY
  14. Global Music Partnership Young Talents World Festival of Performing & Visual Arts – Miami, FL
  15. Golden Key Music Festival – Colts Neck, NJ
  16. Junior Peace and Music Ambassador Competition Program – Southeastern, PA
  17. Kaufman Music Center International Youth Piano Competition – New York City, NY
  18. Kennett Symphony Annual Instrumental Competition for Young Artists – Kennett Square, PA
  19. Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra Young Artists Competition
  20. Little Mozarts – Crescendo International Competition – New York City, NY
  21. V London International Competition
  22. Main Line Music Teachers Association Dorothy Sutton Festival
  23. Music-Fest Rising Talents Festival – Roseland, NJ
  24. Music Teachers National Association Eastern Regional Competition
  25. Music Teachers National Association Pennsylvania State Competition
  1. New Jersey Music Teachers Association Young Musicians Competition
  2. New Orleans Piano Institute Concerto Competition
  3. New Orleans Piano Institute Solo Competition
  4. Old York Road Symphony Young Artist Competition – Willow Grove, PA
  5. IV Paris International Competition
  6. Pennsylvania Music Educators Association District, Regional, and All-State Festivals
  7. Pennsylvania State University Marian Garcia International Piano Competition and Festival
  8. Philadelphia Korean Musicians Association Young Musicians Competition
  9. Philadelphia Music Teachers Association Dr. Andor Kiszely Carnegie Hall Auditioned Recital
  10. Philadelphia Orchestra Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition
  11. Reading Musical Foundation Scholarship Competition
  12. Rose Tree Pops Orchestra Youth Soloist Competition – Media, PA
  13. Rotary Club of Pottstown’s Performing Arts Competition – Pottstown, PA
  14. Southeastern Pennsylvania Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition
  15. South Jersey Music Teachers Association Technique Competition & Theory Test
  16. Steinway Junior Piano Competition – Astoria, NY
  17. Tri-County Concerts Association Annual Youth Festival – St. Davids, PA
  18. Triumph Music Festival – Philadelphia, PA
  19. Warminster Symphony Young Artist Competition – Doylestown, PA
  20. Wake Forest University Christopher Giles & Lucille S. Harris Competitions in Musical Performance
  21. West Chester University Annual Pre-Collegiate Piano Competition
  22. Young Classical Virtuosos of Tomorrow Competition – Haverford, PA
  23. Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts – Ewing Twp, NJ

*This list reflects student achievements since 2015

…have been members of the following orchestras:

  • Delaware County Youth Orchestra
  • National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
  • Philadelphia Sinfonia
  • Philadelphia Region Youth String Music Young Artists Orchestra
  • Philadelphia Youth Orchestra

…and have achieved in other musical areas:

  • Featured as a junior opera singer in the International Opera Theater’s world premiere of “Sacco e Vanzetti: gli uomini e chi li amava”
  • Featured on NPR’s “From the TOP”
  • Invited to perform at the White House
  • Featured on WRTI, Philadelphia’s classical & jazz radio station