Student Achievements

Congratulations to the following NBS students on their amazing achievements from 2021 and 2022!

Don’t see your achievements here?

Message us at office@nbsmusic.com with a picture of your NBS student with their instrument, award, etc. and a list of their achievements from 2021-2022.

Suri Ahn (VIOLIN):

  • Second Place, Tri County Youth Festival Junior Strings 2022
  • Second Place, Bucks County Youth Concerto Competition 2022

Joyce Chen (PIANO)

  • Superior, SJMTA Fall Festival Auditions at Rowan University 2022

Sophia Cui (PIANO)

  • Superior, SJMTA Fall Festival Auditions at Rowan University 2022

Michelle Dou (PIANO)

  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Performance(s):

Torsten Fras (HARPSICHORD)

  • Harpsichord Accompanist, Philadelphia Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra (PSCO) 2022

Performance(s):

Alyssa Gabrilovich (PIANO)

  • Winner, Irving Ludwig Youth Competition 2021, Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra (Performed with the orchestra on May 1st, 2022)
  • Winner & Honorable Mention, YoungArts 
  • Winner, PA state MTNA, senior piano
  • Winner, WCU Annual Pre-Collegiate Piano Competition, age 16-18
  • Winner, Warminster Young Artist Competition
  • Silver, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition 2021
  • Alternate, Eastern division MTNA
  • Third Prize, XIII Chopin International Piano Competition, Hartford, CT, young artist category

Ethan Ha (PIANO)

  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Emma Heckman (VOICE)

  • Gold Prize, Celebration of the Arts Competition by Nelly Berman School of Music

Ian Hsu (CLARINET)

  • Gold Prize, Celebration of the Arts Gala Concert by Nelly Berman School of Music
  • Silver Prize, Golden Key International Music Festival
  • Honorable Mention, Tri-County Youth Music Festival (the only winner chosen in junior wind category)
  • Principal Clarinet, Philadelphia Sinfonia Player Orchestra (orchestra performed at Verizon Hall, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia)

Melina Intzes (PIANO)

  • Silver Plus, Celebration of the Arts Competition by the Nelly Berman School of Music

Andrew Li (PIANO)

  • Winner, Ambler Symphony Concerto Competition
  • First Prize, 2022 Triumph Music Festival
  • Silver Prize, Intermediate Talent at the 2022 Amadeus International Music Awards (age 12-13)
  • Second Prize, 2022 New London International Music Competition
  • Second Prize, 2022 US New Star Piano Competition by Composer (Group I, Age 10-12, Chopin)
  • Third Prize, at 2022 MEDICI International Music Competition
  • Honorable Mention, 2022 Tri County Youth Festival (Junior Piano)
  • Honorable Mention, 2022 American Virtuoso International Music Competition
  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Botong Li (CLARINET)

  • Third Prize, 2022 American Virtuoso International Music Competition – Winds Young Artist Group A
  • Clarinet Accompanist, Philadelphia Youth Orchestra

Charlotte Li (PIANO)

  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Luke MacMullen (PIANO)

  • Superior, SJMTA Fall Festival Auditions at Rowan University 2022

Tobi MacMullen (PIANO)

  • Superior, SJMTA Fall Festival Auditions at Rowan University 2022

Pavan Mangalmurti (PIANO)

  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Kat Kat Moore (VIOLIN)

  • Second Prize, Triumph Music Competition
  • Concertmaster, 2021
  • Orchestra, Bala Cynwyd Middle School 6th Grade
  • Orchestra, Prysm Strings Young Artists

Apollo Murray (CELLO)

  • Gold Rating, Nelly Berman School of Music, Celebration of the Arts Festival (April 2021)
  • Silver Rating, Golden Key Music Festival (February 2022)
  • Winner’s Recital, Golden Key Music Festival, Carnegie Hall (April 2022)
  • Third Prize, Kol Nidrei (Bruch), Classical Music International Competition, International Youth Music Competitions (IYMC) age group 10-13 (June 2021)
  • Honorable Mention, ODIN International Music Competition (Jan. 2021)

Sasha Murray (PIANO)

  • First Place, Triumph Music Festival (2021)
  • Second Prize, Smederevo International Piano Competition (Piano IV Category)
  • Second Prize, Medici Music Competition (2022)
  • Second Prize, London International Music Competition (2022)
  • Third Prize, US New Star Competition

Katie Oh (PIANO)

  • Superior, SJMTA Fall Festival Auditions at Rowan University 2022

Aurora Shams (PIANO)

  • Superior, SJMTA Fall Festival Auditions at Rowan University 2022

Ian Sun (PIANO)

  • First Prize, Vivaldi Competitions: Classical A
  • First Prize, Vivaldi Competitions: Sonata
  • First Prize & Excellence Nomination, Vivaldi Competitions: Young Artist Categories
  • Gold Award, Grand Metropolitan International Music Competition: Gold award (score of 93/100)
  • Second Place, Opus National Competition: Piano, age 14-18 category

George Zhang (PIANO)

  • Winner, Annual Westchester University Piano Competition
  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Jeffrey Zhang (PIANO)

  • Superior, Dorothy Sutton Performance Festival Local Preliminaries 2022

Ryan Zhang (PIANO)

  • Honorable Mention, Tri County Youth Festival

Zoe Zhang (VIOLIN)

  • Honorable Mention, Tri County Junior Strings 2022

PAST NBS STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Nelly Berman School of Music students have won, placed, or were finalists at the following local, regional, national, and international music competitions:

  1. Ambler Symphony Orchestra Elmer & Louise Menges Scholarship – Ambler, PA
  2. American Protege Music Competition
  3. Bloomsburg University Young Classical Artists’ Competition
  4. Bucks County Symphony Orchestra Youth Concerto Competition
  5. Chicago International Music Competition
  6. Chopin International Piano Competition in Hartford, CT
  7. Crescendo Competition – New York City, NY
  8. Duquesne Young Artist National Concerto Competition – Pittsburgh, PA
  9. Episcopal Academy Dora Khayatt Music Prize
  10. Elite Music Competition – East Hanover, NJ
  11. The Flute Society of Greater Philadelphia’s Youth Artist Competition
  12. The Flute Society of Greater Philadelphia’s John & Helen Tomasone Memorial Young Artist Competition
  13. IV Gershwin International Music Competition, New York City, NY
  14. Global Music Partnership Young Talents World Festival of Performing & Visual Arts – Miami, FL
  15. Golden Key Music Festival – Colts Neck, NJ
  16. Junior Peace and Music Ambassador Competition Program – Southeastern, PA
  17. Kaufman Music Center International Youth Piano Competition – New York City, NY
  18. Kennett Symphony Annual Instrumental Competition for Young Artists – Kennett Square, PA
  19. Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra Young Artists Competition
  20. Little Mozarts – Crescendo International Competition – New York City, NY
  21. V London International Competition
  22. Main Line Music Teachers Association Dorothy Sutton Festival
  23. Music-Fest Rising Talents Festival – Roseland, NJ
  24. Music Teachers National Association Eastern Regional Competition
  25. Music Teachers National Association Pennsylvania State Competition


  1. National YoungArts Foundation
  2. New Jersey Music Teachers Association Young Musicians Competition
  3. New Orleans Piano Institute Concerto Competition
  4. New Orleans Piano Institute Solo Competition
  5. Old York Road Symphony Young Artist Competition – Willow Grove, PA
  6. IV Paris International Competition
  7. Pennsylvania Music Educators Association District, Regional, and All-State Festivals
  8. Pennsylvania State University Marian Garcia International Piano Competition and Festival
  9. Philadelphia Korean Musicians Association Young Musicians Competition
  10. Philadelphia Music Teachers Association Dr. Andor Kiszely Carnegie Hall Auditioned Recital
  11. Philadelphia Orchestra Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition
  12. Progressive Musicians’ Online Classics Competition
  13. Reading Musical Foundation Scholarship Competition
  14. Rose Tree Pops Orchestra Youth Soloist Competition – Media, PA
  15. Rotary Club of Pottstown’s Performing Arts Competition – Pottstown, PA
  16. Southeastern Pennsylvania Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition
  17. South Jersey Music Teachers Association Technique Competition & Theory Test
  18. Steinway Junior Piano Competition – Astoria, NY
  19. Tri-County Concerts Association Annual Youth Festival – St. Davids, PA
  20. Triumph Music Festival – Philadelphia, PA
  21. Warminster Symphony Young Artist Competition – Doylestown, PA
  22. Wake Forest University Christopher Giles & Lucille S. Harris Competitions in Musical Performance
  23. West Chester University Annual Pre-Collegiate Piano Competition
  24. Young Classical Virtuosos of Tomorrow Competition – Haverford, PA
  25. Young Talents World Festival of Performing Arts – Ewing Twp, NJ



*This list reflects student achievements since 2015

…have been members of the following orchestras:

  • Delaware County Youth Orchestra
  • National Association for Music Education (NAfME) All-National Honor Symphony Orchestra
  • National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
  • Philadelphia Sinfonia
  • Philadelphia Region Youth String Music Young Artists Orchestra
  • Philadelphia Youth Orchestra
  • Pennsylvania Music Educators Association (PMEA) District Band & Orchestra

…and have achieved in other musical areas:

  • Featured as a junior opera singer in the International Opera Theater’s world premiere of “Sacco e Vanzetti: gli uomini e chi li amava”
  • Featured on NPR’s “From the TOP”
  • Invited to perform at the White House
  • Featured on WRTI, Philadelphia’s classical & jazz radio station